How does the spousal sponsorship and common law partner sponsorship program work?

A large number of people wish to settle down in Canada because the country has something for everyone. The procedure of applying for immigration is quite complex and a large number of people face rejection because of flawed documentation. You can take the help of a sponsorship lawyer and immigration lawyers in order to undergo the immigration procedure in ease.

sponsorship lawyer

Why Hire Sponsorship Lawyers?

The Family Class permits the permanent residents and Canadian citizens to sponsor their dependent grandparents, parents, children, spouse or conjugal partner. Canada strongly encourages maintaining families together. The family class application processing is given the top most priority at the Canadian Visa Offices.

Spousal Sponsorship Category

The Spousal Sponsorship program falls under the Family Class immigration sections. Under this program, a permanent resident or Canadian resident might sponsor a common-law partner or spouse for Canadian permanent residence. The Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada needs to approve both the permanent resident or Canadian citizen and the foreign national. Only after the approval of the IRCC the sponsored individual can receive a visa. A sponsorship lawyer will be able to give you the best solutions.

To receive a visa through the immigration program, the sponsored person and the sponsor need to prove that their relationship falls under one of the three categories- Spouse, Common-law partner or conjugal partner. It is also important to know that same-sex marriage is recognized in Canada and the same-sex partners also can apply under the three categories. In case you are applying for a sponsorship, you can hire an experienced sponsorship lawyer.

Outland Sponsorship

An Outland application is submitted when the sponsored partner is residing outside Canada. Outland applicants can be in Canada and apply by using the Outland program. They might be allowed to travel in and out of the country throughout the application process. The Outland applications are known to be processed through the visa office which belongs to the country of origin of the applicant or the country where they have resided for at least a year. You can take the help of a sponsorship lawyer in order to get some help during the application process.

Inland Sponsorship

Another option for common-law or Spousal sponsorship is the inland route. Inland sponsorship is used when a couple is together in the country and the foreign common-law partner or spouse has temporary status in the country either as a visitor, student or worker. The individual being sponsored might be eligible for an Open Work Permit permitted him or her to work for an employer in the country while the sponsorship procedure is taking place.

family class sponsorship

After Sponsorship

Permanent residence provided under the Spousal Sponsorship program is known to have certain conditions which must be met. The sponsor needs to be financially responsible for the person sponsored for a period of three years after the sponsored individual becomes a permanent resident. Individuals who come to the country as spouses are restrained from sponsoring a spouse in turn for five years after obtaining Canadian permanent residence.

If you are planning to sponsor a close one to the country, you can get in touch with a sponsorship lawyer. He will be able to guide you and help you out through the process.